Sgt. Bob Rackley Hall - VFW Post 5327 - Wentzville, MO
Hall named for World War II veterans

The stone text:

In memory of
ROBERT A. RACKLEY
U.S. Army

This memorial is a stone in the VFW 5327's Walk of Fame, which leads up to the Alter in the Memorial section of the VFW's grounds.

Robert Rackley is buried in Eternal Peace Cemetery, in Wentzville, mo...( Find-A-Grave   Mr. Rackley was an Army Veteran of the Second World War.

The Place:
VFW POST 5327

Some small town VFW post do not want Vietnam Veterans, but this one seeks them out.

The "Run for the Wall" traditionally overnights here. There is a big ceremony at the veterans memorial on site the day of their arrival, and the next morning they all travel into the town of Wentzville to hold another ceremony at the Vietnam Memorial there. The Wentzville Vietnam Memorial is considered the very first Vietnam Memorial in the United States, being erected in 1967.

Huge veterans memorial, which includes the last intact Apache that flew combat in Panama, 30 individual stone memorials for members who have passed, and one for Sgt. Bruns who, as a L/Cpl wrote the poem "Chu-Lai". This memorial also contains an alter and the statue of Jesus as the Christ, wood pole perimeter where each pole carries the name of a major battle from WWI to the present.
Year it was dedicated: 1948

Location of Coordinates: VFW Hall