New Jerusalem Assembly of God - Westfield, MA
18T E 685744 N 4665679
The Spanish language New Jerusalem Assembly of God occupies the building that was previously owned by the First Church of Christ Scientists. It is located at 6 King Street in Westfield, MA.

The brick Gothic Revival style former First Church of Christ Scientists was built in 1875 by a Episcopalian Congregation for use as a chapel. In 1924 the Christian Scientist acquired the church and named it the First Church of Christ Scientists. Today it is the home of the Spanish language New Jerusalem Assembly of God. (visit link)

The entrance to the U shaped building is located in an extension with a pyramidal polychrome slate covered roof on the northeast corner of the building. A set of steps lead up to a double door framed by a Gothic arch. The side of the extension has a single lancet Gothic style window. The gable end facing King Street has a large circular window on the upper level and two lancet Gothic style windows. The main block continues south and ends in a transept extending to the east creating a small courtyard. There is an auxiliary entrance at the end of the south extension.

The west side of the building has four sections, each divided by a brick column. Each section has a pair of Gothic style stained glass windows inset within a Gothic arch with a keystone at the apex. An addition is attached to the rear.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No