Sir Gilbert Parker - 1862-1932 - Camden East, Ontario
18T E 353712 N 4910982
This plaque was erected in tribute to Sir Gilbert Parker, a Canadian novelist and poet who was knighted in 1902 for his literary achievements.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

In this community of Camden East, where his father was a storekeeper and Justice of the Peace, was born Gilbert Parker, Canadian novelist and poet. Educated at the University of Toronto, he became a journalist and later turned to writing fiction. He moved to England 1889 and achieved a considerable reputation as an author of historical novels, many of which, such as "The Seats of the Mighty", had a Canadian setting. Parker sat in the British House of Commons 1900-1918 as member for Gravesend and was knighted 1902 for his literary achievements.