Charles Bridge - Prague, Czech Republic
Charles Bridge (northwest side) - the view from Kampa Island
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Charles Bridge is one of the most famous historical monuments in Prague. A visit to the bridge and its sculptures is a must for any visitor of Prague. The Medieval bridge connects the left bank of the Vltava River with a very picturesque old part of Prague called Lesser Town [CZ: Mala Strana] and the right bank of river with urban area called the Old Town of Prague [CZ: Staré mesto].

The motif of this puzzle is the northwest side of the Charles Bridge. On the opposite bank of the Vltava River stands the Old Town Bridge Tower and can also be seen the dome of the Crusader Monastery with a red star.

"Charles Bridge (Stone Bridge, Prague Bridge) - (the title Charles Bridge only became popular around 1870 based on an earlier suggestion of K. H. Borovský) is the oldest preserved Prague bridge.

The foundation stone was laid down by Charles IV on the 9th July 1357 at 5:31 a.m., and the date and time have not been selected randomly. When we write the numbers down as follows: 1 3 5 7 (year) 9 (day) 7 (month) 5 3 1 (time), we get an increasing and decreasing scale with number 9 at the top:

There are more similarly magical connections relating to Charles Bridge.

Petr Parlér was appointed to manage to construction, yet the bridge was only completed after his death in the beginning of the 15th century; it is made of sand-stone blocks, 515.76 m long, 9.5 m wide (it was one of the mightiest bridge constructions of its time), it rests on 16 vaults of different span reaching from 16.62 to 23.38 metres. It was damaged by floods several times, e.g. in the years 1432 (5 pillars destroyed), 1784, and namely in 1890, when the wood deposits from Vltava’s upper stream demolished 2 pillars and 3 vaults.

In 1723, the bridge was lighted via oil lanterns. The staircase to Kampa was built in 1844 in place of old stairs from 1785. Trite sidewalks on the sides of the bridge were in 1833 replaced by sidewalks of iron ranges, furnished with anti-slipping notches.
There are 30 statues mounted to the balustrade of Charles Bridge in Prague. They form two rows, one on each side."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic