Hamnett Kirkes Pinhey - 1784-1857 - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 425429 N 5032287
For his services as King's messenger during the Napoleonic Wars, Hamnett Kirkes Pinhey received a 405 ha land grant on the Ottawa River.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

"A merchant and ship-owner in his native England, Pinhey came to Upper Canada in 1820. For his services as King's messenger during the Napoleonic Wars, he received a 405 ha land grant on the Ottawa River. Within a decade he had built up an estate which he named Horaceville after his elder son. In addition to a manor house and barns, it included mills, a store and a church. Pinhey took a leading part in township and district affairs. He was appointed to the Legislative Council in 1847, served as Warden of the Dalhousie District, and as the first Warden of Carleton County. Horaceville remained in family hands until 1959 when it was purchased by the National Capital Commission."
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Government of Ontario