Thalia Cinema, Rotterdam, NL
31U E 601503 N 5753477
This is the 3rd Thalia Theater to operate in Rotterdam. The Thalia Bioscope was opened by Abraham Tuschinski on 31st July 1911.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL - Be
Op 24 augustus 1916 opende Tuschinski het tweede, veel grotere Thalia Theater aan de Hoogstraat 325. Dit werd verwoest door een bombardement op 14 mei 1940.

Het Thalia Theater #3 werd op 7 juli 1955 geopend met Kirk Douglas in “Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea” ”. Het werd gebouwd voor de Tuschinski Theaters groep en werd ontworpen door een architectenbureau onder leiding van JPL Hendriks, met W. van der Sluys en LA van den Bosch. Zitplaatsen waren op een enkel niveau.

Na de Tweede Wereldoorlog werd op de hoek van de Kruiskade en de Lijnbaan in Rotterdam een nieuwe bioscoop gebouwd. De gevel werd voorzien van een plastiek van Carel Kneulman. Het kunstwerk verbeeldt Thalia, de muze van het blijspel. Het werd voor het laatst geëxploiteerd door Pathe en was nog steeds open in 1995. Op 27 maart 1996 werd de bioscoop gesloten. Het hield uiteindelijk op een fulltime bioscoop te zijn en sinds 2002 is er een studentenkroeg en een club gevestigd, waar af en toe films worden vertoond. Het is nu een café.

Sinds 2007 is het een rijksmonument.
Bron: wederopbouwrotterdam.nl
UK - US
On August 24, 1916, Tuschinski opened the second, much larger Thalia Theater at 325 Hoogstraat. This was destroyed by a bombing raid on May 14, 1940.

The Thalia Theater #3 was opened on July 7, 1955 with Kirk Douglas in “Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea” ”. It was built for the Tuschinski Theaters group and was designed by an architectural firm led by JPL Hendriks, with W. van der Sluys and LA van den Bosch. Seating was on a single level.

After the Second World War, a new cinema was built on the corner of Kruiskade and Lijnbaan in Rotterdam. The facade was provided with a plastic by Carel Kneulman. The artwork represents Thalia, the muse of comedy. It was last operated by Pathe and was still open in 1995. In 1996 the cinema closed. It eventually ceased to be a full-time cinema and since 2002 it has housed a student bar and club, where films are occasionally shown. It is now a cafe.

Since 2010 it is a national monument.

Year Theater Opened: 1955