Visit the Trail - West - near Old Franklin, MO
A set of markers about Lewis & Clark, Franklin and the Santa Fe Trail and the Boonslick Road.

County of marker: Howard County
Location of marker: State Hwy 87, roadside turnout, about ½ mile NW of Boonville
Marker Erected By: Santa Fe Trail Association, Missouri Department of Natural Resources & National Park Service
Date Erected: 2000

Visit the Trail - West

A Look Back in Time
The Santa Fe Trails stirs people's imagination. Spanning 900 miles of the Great Plains between the United States (Missouri) and Mexico (Santa Fe), this great trails of commerce between two countries was also a route for the frontier military and emigration to the west.

For 60 years, the trail was one thread in a web of international trade routes. It influenced economies as far away as New York and London. The 1865 close of the Civil War released America's industrial energies and stimulated the push to develop railroads westward. Railroad expansion gradually shortened the Santa Fe Trail - finally replacing it in 1880.

Visiting the Santa Fe National Historic Trail Today
The map and photographs here are a sampling of the trail sites your can explore. For maps and further information about the trail, visit:

  • South Howard County Historical Museum, New Franklin
  • Old Cooper County Jail, Boonville
  • Arrow Rock Visitors Center, Arrow Rock
  • Lexington Historical Museum, Lexington
  • Fort Osage Education Center, Sibley
  • National Frontier Trails Museum, Independence

Trail Markers and Signs

Watch for signs and markers along the trail, some with the official Santa Fe National Historic Trail logo, that indicate the location of trail sites and points of interest. In the early 1900's, the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) installed granite markers along the Santa Fe Trail that are still visible.

For Your Safety and Comfort
Many trail sites lack amenities such as water or restrooms. Facilities are available in towns and some developed areas. Be aware of weather conditions and fire danger warnings. Leave domestic and wild animals alone. Keep pets under physical restraint.

Boonville
Boonville was platted in 1817 on the south bank of the Missouri River. Boonville residents such James L. Collins, captain of the 1828 Santa Fe Trail caravan, were involved in Santa Fe trade. Numerous 19th century structures survive in the town

Boone's Lick
Daniel Boone's sons, Nathan and Daniel Morgan Boone, set up a salt manufacturing works in 1805 at this salty spring. William Becknell, "Father of the Santa Fe Trail," was a manager here after the War of 1812. This state historic site has a trail and interpretive exibits.

Arrow Rock
The Arrow Rock bluff appeared on maps beginning in 1732. The Osage Trace, which became the Santa Fe Trail, crossed the Missouri River here. Arrow Rock was a landmark for explorers, traders, and travelers. The town is a national historic landmark and includes a state historic site and visitors center.

Weinrich & Grand Pass Ruts
Impressive eroded ruts are clearly visible where the trail crossed Indian Spring and Harvey Spring, and in the cemetery at Grand Pass behind the Methodist Church.

Waverly
Founded as Middleton, this was one of the earlies towns along the Osage Trace that became the Road to Santa Fe. A DAR marker stands in front of the 1818 Col. John Thomas log house that is being restored as a visitor center.

Lexington
Here caravans were outfitted in the 1820s and the 1830s. This town was the headquarters of the Aull Brothers and Russell, Majors & Waddell who were major outfitters. A driving tour brochure is available from the tourism office and from the historic museum, which also has displays on the trail.

Fort Osage
Fort Osage, founded in 1808 under the direction of William Clark, primarily served the fur trade and the Osage and other tribes. After Congress abolished this Indian trade in 1822, the fort waned. The fort was a staging area for George Sibley's 1825-27 Santa Fe Trail survey.

Independence
From 1828 to the mid-1840s Independence was the principle point for the Santa Fe traders and emigrants heading west. Many Santa Fe, Oregon, and California trail-related site remain.

Road of Trail Name: Santa Fe Trail

State: Missouri

County: Howard County

Historical Significance:
"The Santa Fe Trail was a 19th-century route through central North America that connected Franklin, Missouri with Santa Fe, New Mexico. Pioneered in 1821 by William Becknell, who departed from the Boonslick region along the Missouri River, the trail served as a vital commercial highway until 1880, when the railroad arrived in Santa Fe. Santa Fe was near the end of El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro, which carried trade from Mexico City.

"The route skirted the northern edge and crossed the north-western corner of Comancheria, the territory of the Comanche. Realizing the value, they demanded compensation for granting passage to the trail. American traders envisioned them as another market. Comanche raiding farther south in Mexico isolated New Mexico, making it more dependent on the American trade. They raided to gain a steady supply of horses to sell. By the 1840s, trail traffic through the Arkansas Valley was so numerous that bison herds were cut off from important seasonal grazing land. This habitat disruption, on top of overhunting, contributed to the collapse of the species. Comanche power declined in the region when they lost their most important game.

"The American army used the trail route in 1846 to invade New Mexico during the Mexican–American War.

"After the U.S. acquisition of the Southwest that ended the war, the trail was integral to the U.S. opening the region to economic development and settlement. It played a vital role in the westward expansion of the US into these new lands. The road route is commemorated today by the National Park Service as the Santa Fe National Historic Trail. A highway route that roughly follows the trail's path, through the entire length of Kansas, the southeast corner of Colorado and northern New Mexico, has been designated as the Santa Fe Trail National Scenic Byway." ~ Wikipedia

Years in use: 1826-1880

How you discovered it:
I was looking for the ghost town of Franklin, (called now Old Franklin) and found this site with all the historic markers, and one pointing to the town square of Franklin.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
The Santa Fe Trail: Its History, Legends, and Lore
by David Dary
University Press of Kansas; Reprint edition (August 23, 2012)
Paperback ‏ : ‎ 382 pages
ISBN-10 ‏ : ‎ 0700618708
ISBN-13 ‏ : ‎ 978-0700618705

Website Explination:

Why?:
Transported manufactured goods to trade for furs and silver.

Directions:
Where the Katy Trail crossed MO State Hwy 87, just north of Boonville, is a rest area (roadside turnout) and this marker is one of the 5 here.