Iglesia del Corpus Christi - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 446758 N 4112285
The Conventual Church of the Santísimo Corpus Christi of Granada , also known as the Church of Santa María Magdalena , is located in the historic center of this city.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"History
The history of this Conventual church of Corpus Christi or Magdalena has its beginning in the foundation of a beguinage of Augustinian nuns, back in 1636 , next to the barefoot Augustinian convent in the Albaicín.

It would be in the year 1655 when three nuns from the convent of the Incarnation of Valladolid arrived in the city in order to consolidate the foundation of the convent. A few years later, in 1671 , they moved into some houses they had purchased on Gracia Street. The construction of the convent was carried out at the expense of relatives of the prioress, Don José and Don Lucas Aguilar y Rebolledo.

Work began in 1677 , the new church was inaugurated in 1688 . Both the project and the works management were carried out by the architect José Granados de la Barrena .

In the mid- nineteenth century , and after the confiscation process, the old parish church of Santa María Magdalena located on Calle de Mesones , which was destroyed , was transferred to the conventual church of Corpus Christi .

The Conventual Church of the Santísimo Corpus Christi owned by the community of Agustinas Recoletas, is known in Granada by the name of Church of the Magdalena because the Parish of the Magdalena has been there ever since.

Church
The Church corresponds to the general typology of baroque churches with a portico at its feet.

Its ground plan is a Latin cross with side chapels, three on each side and interconnected by way of naves. It has a transept crowned with a dome and lantern and with a rectangular head that is covered by a barrel vault with lunettes at the ends.

The church only has two exterior facades: the main one and the right side, since the rest is attached to the convent building.

Cataloging
The church of Corpus Christi in Granada is cataloged as an Asset of Cultural Interest with the legal type of Monument, and thus is published in the BOJA on June 4, 1985."

Masses:
Type of Church: Church