Pea River Presbyterian Church Cemetery Barbour County - Clio, AL
Located on Alabama 51, just north of Clio Short Road, Clio
Location: Alabama, United States

Side 1
This cemetery is the final resting place for many early pioneers who settled this area of Alabama. More than six generations of families from the surrounding communities including county elected officials, mayors of both Louisville and Clio, merchants, doctors lawyers, educators, farmers, share croppers, slaves, and veterans from the Civil War through Desert Storm are buried on these grounds. Church history indicates the first burial was the unmarked grave of a child to pioneers Alex and Beggy McRae in the early 1830s. The earliest marked grave is Angus Currie (1775-1840) and his wife Catherine Currie (1775-1842), both born in Scotland. They immigrated to Richmond County, North Carolina and then to this area of Alabama, which became known as "Little Scotland".
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
Founded in 1823 Pea River Presbyterian Church is the oldest Presbyterian Church in Southeast Alabama. The cemetery contains a diverse collection of grave emblems, unique monuments, and ornamental ironwork fences. Land for the cemetery was acquired from the following landowners over the years: Miles McInnis in 1875; C.W.and Julia Capel in 1895, including land for the old school house; the Charlie Jones Estate in 1964; Ollie Tillman in 1966; and John O.and Evelyn Riley in 1976.
Marker Name: Pea River Presbyterian Church Cemetery Barbour County

Marker Type: Rural Roadside