Mount Orne Covered Bridge - Connecticut River Byway - Lunenburg, VT
Built in 1911, it is one of two Howe truss bridges across the Connecticut River
Location: Vermont, United States

The Mount Orne Bridge is a covered bridge over the Connecticut River between Lancaster, New Hampshire, and Lunenburg, Vermont. It joins Elm Street (New Hampshire Route 135) in South Lancaster with River Road (Town Highway 1) in Lunenburg. Built in 1911, it is one of two Howe truss bridges across the Connecticut River. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

It consists of two spans of wood-and-iron Howe trusses, resting on stone abutments and piers which have been partially faced in concrete. The bridge is covered by a corrugated metal gable roof, and is sided in vertical boarding that extends only partway to the eaves. The siding extends around to the insides of the portals.

The bridge was built in 1911 by the Berlin Construction Company, replacing one that was washed away by flooding in 1905. It is one of only two Howe truss bridges over the Connecticut River; the other, the Columbia Bridge, was built in 1912

Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Connecticut River Byway