Registrar Generals Department Building, Prince Albert Rd, Sydney, NSW, Australia
This grand sandstone fronted multi-storey building was built in 1912-3.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This large three-storey building was designed by the government architect of the day, W L Vernon; and built by Loveridge and Hudson, being completed in 1913. It was designed in the Neo Gothic style, with an additional attic storey, and a basement. While it has a steel frame, and reinforced concrete flooring, it is the extensive use of sandstone blocks carved detailing around the many windows, the ornamental turrets, and the guardian Lion Statues and the heraldic crest that sets this aside from other government buildings.

The Australian database link below mentions a Dated section above the main southern entrance - but it is all so intertwined that all I can make out is "12", with what looks like an almost circular backward 'C' and an 'I'. On enlarging it It does seem like they should be numbers.

Address: 1 Prince Albert Road, Sydney, NSW, 2000

Visited: 1202, Sunday, 19 January, 2020