"Molen de Hoop" - Maassluis - The Netherlands
Korenmolen De Hoop in the Dutch town of Maassluis is a scaffolding mill that was built in 1690.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Korenmolen De Hoop in the Dutch town of Maassluis is a scaffolding mill that was built in 1690, as evidenced by a deed. In view of the shape and material of the stone mill, this year is partly substantiated. A wooden predecessor was erected on this site in 1620.

It is a round stone mill, the hood of which is covered with roofing felt. The blades have a flight of 26.30 meters and have the old Dutch shape. The landscape value of this mill is very great.

The mill is equipped with two pairs of stones, one of which is so-called Blauwsteen natural stone. In 1956 the Ten Have system with streamline nose was installed on the inner rod. On September 2, 1963, due to a technical defect (according to the labor inspectorate), the top shaft of the mill broke and the sail cross fell through the position. The mill was restored from 1969 to 1971 and the Ten Have wick system was replaced by an Old Dutch wick system. The mill has not been used commercially since the 1963 incident.

The municipality of Maassluis has owned the mill since 1928. He can be visited regularly.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1690