Aqueduct Romayla - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 447749 N 4114801
From its origins, this canal was considered a healthy place by the Nasrid Granada nobility that inhabited the area.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"In its origins, the Romayla plot was interrupted by the San Pedro gorge, which the ditch circumvented by means of an aqueduct until it reached the buildings of the city that began approximately at the height of the Puerta de los Tableros or Cadí bridge.

The derivation was given at 700 meters above sea level, through the Peregrina Bridge-aqueduct. This ditch supplied water to the orchards, mills and cármenes on the left bank of the River Darro.

The Romayla/Santa Ana aqueduct had its origins in the 11th century, when the Axares irrigation channel forked to the left side of the Darro, forming the Romayla irrigation channel to overcome the unevenness of the Rey Chico ravine.

Currently, its ergonomics is different due to the transformations it has undergone throughout history, although some 20 meters are still preserved, attached to the stone remains of the Molino del Rey Chico.

The aqueduct consists of four rectangular pillars and three semicircular arches that support a closed upper gallery through which the channel of the ditch flowed. The channeling and entrance to the Carmen del Granadillo and Santa Engracia (Hotel Reuma) can still be glimpsed despite the vegetation."

It was dated on X century the original and in the XVIII was rebuilt with the actual situation.
When was it built?: 01/01/1000