Hotel Reuma - Granada, Andalucía, España
Hotel opened in 1910 and close less after.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The historic and abandoned Hotel Bosques de la Alhambra was inaugurated in 1910 and closed shortly after due to the shady and humid situation next to the Darro River that made the stay of the clients uncomfortable.

Since its closure, it has been the subject of stories and myths about ghosts that these days have appeared on social networks.

Anchored on the slope of the famous Paseo de los Tristes in Granada, there is a building that captures the attention of everyone who walks through the area. Thousands of myths and legends about ghosts have flown over this place that has more than a century of history behind it and that has now attracted even more attention after going viral on social networks. But what is that building that looks like a 'Dollhouse'? It is really the Hotel Bosques de la Alhambra, popularly known as Hotel Reúma, "La Maleta" or "La Casa de Muñecas", an emblematic building built at the beginning of the 20th century under the feet of the Comares Tower.

It was in 1908 when Manuel Antonio Reyes Clavero and Gumersinda Garrido Fernández built this inn to revitalize the city's economy and tourism. However, its doors were not opened until two years later, on May 20, 1910, an inauguration that was not without problems.

Its constant location in the shade due to the vegetation of the river would make it a cold, humid and uncomfortable place for customers, so it was hardly successful and closed after a few years.