Stone Quary Markers - St George, UT, USA
12S E 270631 N 4110217
Next to the Pioneer Museum in St George, you will find this Cairn explaining about the Pioneer activities in the late 19th century.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque reads:

The Stone Quarries
Mormon Pioneers came to St. George in 1861 where they found rocks of many kinds for building purposes. After Brigham Young, President of the L.D.S. Church, advised them to erect a large meeting house, long layers of red sandstone ten inches thick were found in ledges north of town. Slabs of rock, loosened with wedges were loaded on running gears of wagons and hauled to the Tabernacle site. In 1871 a black lava quarry was located to supply rock for the foundation of a temple and stone for its walls came from the red sandstone quarry. Stonework on both buildings was completed by 1875.

About the Pioneer museum
"Pioneer Museum HISTORY
Through the generous donation of Hortense McQuarrie Odlum, the McQuarrie Memorial Museum was built in 1938. We are known as the Pioneer Museum in St George. Hortense along with the Daughters of Utah Pioneers organization directed the Museum to be built to house the pioneer artifacts, photos and histories of those stalwart people who came to settle Washington County under the direction of Brigham Young beginning in mid-1850s."

Cairn Location: Next to the Pioneer museum in St George

Cairn Purpose: Other (please describe in description)