Wartime Shipbuilding, Superior, WI
This historical marker is located near the Bong Museum and Visitor Center in Superior.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This historical marker is located near the Bong Museum and Visitor Center in Superior. The text reads as follows:

Wartime Shipbuilding.

Wisconsin’s shipyards made a significant contribution to Allied victory in World War II, setting national records for rapid and cost-effective production. Wisconsin shipyards built tugs, cargo vessels of various types, corvettes, frigates, and submarines worth 334 million dollars. Between 1942 and 1945, the builders in Superior produced eighty-one ships whose tonnage and total value exceeded that of all other Wisconsin shipyards.

The Walter Butler Company built fifty-two ships, including eighteen coastal freighters, twenty-two ocean-going cargo ships, and twelve frigates employed as convoy escorts. In May 1943, Butler’s 5,000 workers launched five large cargo ships in a single day.

Globe Shipbuilding constructed ten armed ocean-going tugs, eleven 5,000 ton cargo ships, and eight Tacoma-class frigates. Globe workers developed innovative welding techniques that permitted construction to continue all winter. In 1944, some 230 of the company’s 2,500 workers were women, including many who served as welders.

Ships built in Superior hauled portions of an artificial harbor to the Normandy beaches, towed damaged warships to port, and took part in anti-submarine warfare in the Atlantic.

County: Douglas

Location: Historical Center