First Church of Christ, Scientist - Kirkwood, MO
Large Greek looking structure.

County of church: St. Louis County
Location of church: N. Clay Ave. & W. Washington Ave., Kirkwood

"Our church has been established in Kirkwood for over 100 years and was the first Christian Science church formed in St. Louis County on September 30, 1906. The first service was held on October 7, 1906 at the Choral Hall on Bodley Avenue with about 100 people in attendance. Soon, the need for a permanent home became clear and in October 1907 the present lot was purchased. Ground was broken on July 22, 1909 and the Cornerstone was laid on September 11, 1909.

"The first service was held on October 11, 1909. The church was completely paid for on August 14 1916, but on account of World War I, the completion of the edifice as first designed was not completed until the early part of 1924" ~ First Church of Christ

"Services in First Church, Kirkwood, a suburb in St. Louis County, also were held for some years in the large, well-lighted, high basement (1909). Noted St. Louis architects Trueblood & Graf finished the auditorium in 1924 with a narrow-aisled basilican plan providing generous light through untinted glazing in tall arched windows and the clerestory. A hint of Spanish Mission is found in the red tile roof and in detailing of porch windows in decorative tile and iron grillwork, but the splendid portico of finely carved stone asserts a strong classical presence." ~ St. Louis Architecture

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1909

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque