Moulins de Paillas - Ramatuelle, France
32T E 305434 N 4787452
[EN] The site of the mills of Paillas is on the hill which dominates the village of Ramatuelle. [FR] Le site des moulins de Paillas se trouve sur la colline qui domine le village de Ramatuelle.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"Ramatuelle is a small tourist village planted in the heart of the peninsula of Saint-Tropez.

The site of the mills of Paillas is on the hill which dominates the village. You can get there on foot; but also by car: for this, you have to go to the center of the village in the street of the town hall and continue this one by going up towards the hill in the direction of Gassin. This small road rises gently to the south and then to the north for less than two kilometres, and ends up leading to an open area where the only restored mill on the site sits proudly.

There were once five mills on this ridge offered to the winds. Only one mill was revived in 2002. We discover it today as it must have been in the 19th century. when it was erected. The other mills - now disappeared or in ruins - were built between the 16th and 19th centuries. and ceased to operate at the end of the 19th century, faced with competition from mills.

Fully operational, its mechanics are entirely in wood, reinforced by a few iron parts in the most sensitive places. Like most Provençal windmills, its upper part pivots to orient itself as well as possible according to the direction of the wind.

Paillas was the name of a miller who used the mill. The Ramatuelle tourist office organizes tours of the mill from April to October every Tuesday morning."