Pelourinho de Penha Garcia - Penha Garcia, Portugal
29T E 669251 N 4434324
An historical Pillory from the 16th centory in the village of Penha Garcia, that is in the Portuguese Heritage list.
Location: Castelo Branco, Portugal

-=:=-

Pelourinho de Penha Garcia

"The Pillory of Penha Garcia is located at Rua da Praça, in the parish of Penha Garcia, in the municipality of Idanha-a-Nova, district of Castelo Branco, in Portugal. It has been classified as a Property of Public Interest since 1933. It is not covered by a Special Protection Zone (ZEP) or Protection Zone (ZE), or any other classification. The Pillory of Penha Garcia is one of the few whose authorship is known, since on its capital there are two inscriptions, inserted in shields, which state that it was built in the reign of D. Sebastião by masters Estêvão Simão and Domingos Fernandes. It is one of the few monuments that testify to the past importance of Penha Garcia, of whose castle only a few vestiges of walls remain. Based on a quadrangular base with four steps, it has a cylindrical column without a plinth. On the Ionic capital there is a cylindrical end with a conical end with a weathervane."

Pelourinho

[PT] ""O Pelourinho, popularmente designado também como Picota, é uma coluna de pedra colocada num lugar público de uma cidade ou vila onde eram punidos e expostos os criminosos. Tinham também direito a pelourinho os grandes donatários, os bispos, os cabidos e os mosteiros, como prova e instrumento da jurisdição feudal.""

[EN] "In Portugal, pillories of the cities were usualy located in front of the town hall. Many had, at the top, a small house-shaped booth, made of iron bars, where criminals were exposed to public shame. In some places prisoners were tied to rings and beaten or mutilated, depending on the seriousness of the offense and the customs of the time."

Fonte/From:wikipedia.com

Type of Device: Pillory