Historic kilometer marker 19 - Rijswijk - The Netherlands
Historic kilometer marker (1894) restored
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

These and the other two kilometer markers have now been refurbished and replaced. “We are proud of our cultural heritage” “It is important that we make that visible. With the replacement of these three unique cast iron kilometer posts, numbers 17, 18 and 19. But also through the annual reports and newsletters, so that everyone can see what has been excavated or restored”.
The function of the posts was to mark the maintenance areas of the Vliet banks. This allowed the administrator to indicate where the maintenance had to be carried out.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Concrete