Hilltop Farm Dairy Barn - Suffield, CT
18T E 697434 N 4655060
The Dairy Barn is the centerpiece of the Hilltop Farm and a contributing building to the Hilltop Farm Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places. Hilltop Farm is located at 1616 Mapleton Avenue in Suffield, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The two story high Colonial Revival style Dairy Barn was constructed by bicycle racer and motorcycle manufacturer George M. Hendee in 1914. The wood-framed barn is built in the shape of a cross with the north-south milk barn flanked by smaller buildings to the east and west near the north side entrance.

The main block of the barn has a cross gable roof and has 17 rectangular windows on the lower level of the west side and 12 such windows along east side. The upper level has two gables with a triangular window and two rectangular windows.

The west extension has a gable end and is five bays wide with five windows on the lower level and three windows on the upper level. A garage building is attached to the gable end. The east extension has five bays with entrances on the first and fourth bays and windows on the remaining bays.

The south gable end has a garage door flanked by to windows A connected wing extends to the east and a larger buildin is connected by a breezeway to the west.
Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Milking Barn (used to milk cows)