Cité internationale de la dentelle et de la mode - Calais, France
31U E 419610 N 5644919
[EN] The international city of lace and fashion is a museum in Calais, mainly devoted to the history of lace woven on mechanical looms. [FR] La cité internationale de la dentelle et de la mode est un musée de Calais, principalement consacré à l'histoire de la dentelle tissée sur métiers mécaniques.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The international city of lace and fashion is located in a former lace factory, the Boulart factory, founded in the 1870s and in operation until 2000. The site was bought in 1988 by the city of Calais with the project to create a place to promote the know-how of lace.

The first section of the museum is devoted to the history of bobbin and needle lace, as practiced since the 16th century. The hanging confronts pieces of lace and iconographic testimonies.

The second section deals with the history of mechanical lace born during the 19th century. The example of Calais is particularly highlighted. This section ends with a relief map of the city showing the urban consequences of the development of this industry.

Upstairs, the tour continues on the manufacturing process of mechanical lace: a first room is occupied by leaver machines which are regularly operated for demonstrations to the public. The second room proposes to follow the course of manufacture of a lace, the drawing of the sketch until the marketing.

A fourth section proposes to explore the use of lace in 20th century fashion and contemporary creation.

Finally, a fifth space hosts temporary exhibitions."