Halifax Dockyard - Halifax, Nova Scotia
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

The creation in 1758 or the royal dockyard, the first in North-America, recognized and enhanced the strategic importance of Halifax and its harbour. This served as the principal depot for the North American squadron until 1819, when that function was transferred to Bermuda. Nevertheless it continued until 1905 to be the summer rendezvous of the North America and West Indies squadron and to symbolize the importance of the Royal Navy to the economic and social life of Halifax. In 1910, the dockyard was formally transferred to Canada. Revitalized during two world wars, it still serves Canada's Navy.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Government of Canada