Armadillo’s Bar and Grill, 132 Dock St,, Colonial Annapolis Historic District – Annapolis MD
18S E 371238 N 4315363
The Annapolis Historic District is significant on three levels, with each level reflected by buildings which span nearly three centuries of the town’s existence. Included in the district is Armadillo’s Bar and Grill, 132 Dock St.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory—Nomination Form

The Annapolis Historic District is significant on three levels, with each level reflected by buildings which span nearly three centuries of the town’s existence. On the national level, Annapolis served as the nation’s capital between November 1783 and August 1784, during which time the Continental Congress, meeting in the State House, ratified the Treaty of Paris ending the Revolutionary War and accepted the resignation of George Washington as Commander-in-Chief of the Continental Army. The State House was also the site of the Annapolis Convention in 1786, which led to the Constitutional Convention in Philadelphia one year later. Within Annapolis are the homes of Samuel Chase, Charles Carroll of Carrollton, William Paca, and Thomas Stone, all four signers of the Declaration of Independence from Maryland. Unlike other important colonial capitals such as Boston and Philadelphia, the basic features of 18th century Annapolis, including the unique Baroque street plan and several outstanding examples of high Georgian architecture still survive. Significance on the state level is derived from the fact that Annapolis has served since 1694 as the capital of Maryland and has therefore been the center of political activity in the state. On the local level Annapolis is significant as the seat of Anne Arundel County as well as an important economic center of the upper Chesapeake Bay region. Architecturally, Annapolis is tied into a significant and distinguishable unit by the buildings which represent various styles and periods of construction and which record the growth and development of Maryland’s capital city from its founding to the present.

Inventory No.: AA-2046
Other Name(s): Colonial Annapolis H. D. (Boundary Increase)