Église Saint-Nicolas - Wissant, France
31U E 405938 N 5637949
[EN] A first chapel dating from the 11th century was enlarged in the 15th century with the current choir. [FR] Une première chapelle datant du XIème siècle est agrandie au XVème siècle avec le choeur actuel.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"It suffered numerous degradations on several occasions by the English. The nave was rebuilt in 1835, the sacristy in 1854. It was damaged in 1944.

The church faces west and has a gable wall facade providing access to the interior of the building. The nave and its two collateral vessels of four bays ends in a polygonal chevet, itself extended by a sacristy.

External elevation:

The facade has a gable, with a simple arched portal, surmounted by an oculus. It is covered with tiled cladding, typical of Boulonnais. The side facades are bare, simply punctuated by semicircular bay windows. The nave is divided into four bays pierced with parts and others with tracery bays. The apse is pierced with semi-circular bays with stained glass windows, and reinforced by buttresses. The sacristy flanking the apse is pierced by two semi-circular bays also comprising stained glass windows.

A bell tower with upturned sewer in slate of the fry type is above the roof at the level of the fourth bay of the nave, at the junction of the nave and the choir. The apse roof is hipped while that of the nave is saddleback.

Interior elevation:

The main nave is separated from the side aisles by columns. Above each bay is a statue. It is cross-vaulted.

The choir, with a radiant vault, resting on bases, is decorated in its lower part with panels."