Citizens' Hall - Interlaken in Stockbridge, MA
18T E 637539 N 4686240
The historic Second Empire style Citizens' Hall is now the home of the IS 183 Art School of the Berkshires. It is located at 13 Willard Hill Road in the village of Interlaken in Stockbridge, MA.

The Second Empire style Citizens' Hall was designed by architect Charles T. Rathbun and built in 1870 as a school and a community meeting center to serve the residents of the mill village of Curtisville, now called Interlaken.

The two story high symmetrical Citizens' Hall has a Mansard roof. The projecting entrance pavilion is three bays wide and one bay deep. The central entrance is set within a rounded arch and has a split a pediment which is supported by a smooth piaster. Rectangular windows flank the entrance. Above the door is an elaborate three part window. Rising from the center is a tower with an oval louvered window. At the top is an iron ornamental iron balustraded railing.

The main block is one bay wide on each side of the entrance pavilion. Each bay has a single rectangular window and a dormer window embedded in the Mansard roof. The sides are two bays wide with rectangular windows and a dormer windows embedded in the Mansard roof.

Today the building is the home of the IS 183 Art School of the Berkshires

"IS183 Art School is the leading provider of high quality, hands-on instruction in the visual arts year-round at sites throughout Berkshire County.

Founded in 1991 as a place where 'people who love art, regardless of age or ability, can gather to experience creative expression,' IS183 has evolved to reach over 2,500 students each year through studio-based classes, artistic events, and out-of-school engagement programs." (visit link)
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No