Maffeo Sutton and Sway' A' Lana parks - Nanaimo, BC.
Maffeo Sutton and Sway' A' Lana parks are considered the 'Jewels' of Nanaimo's park system.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The main waterfront park for the City of Nanaimo. The park site was industrial lands that had a coal gas works, 3 saw mills, a shake mill, a battery plant, a foundry, and wharves in the 1800's. More recently, it was also home to the Civic Arena. Maffeo Sutton park was named after Pete Maffeo, who was a popular mayor and Joe Sutton who was the caretaker of Deverill Square Park for many years. It was built behind the Civic Arena and opened in 1965. In 1980/81 the Lagoon was built. The Swy-A-Lana Lagoon Fishing Pier was added in 1993. The Lions Pavilion was added around 2001. The Civic Arena and the last couple of buildings of the Nanaimo Foundry were demolished. The entrance road was realigned just after that. The park is also home to a Seasonal Zip-line over the Lagoon. In the Spring and Summer, there are food trucks in the Park.

The co-ordinates were taken at a cross walk down the access road. There are also several access points for pedestrians from roads and the Waterfront walkway.
Name: Maffeo Sutton/Sway' A' Lana parks

Street Location: 48,50,68,70,72 Comox Road

Local Municipality: Nanaimo

State/Province, etc.: British Columbia

Country: Canada

Memorial/Commemoration: The name remembers two individuals: Pete Maffeo and Joe Sutton.

Date Established: 1965

Picnic Facilities: There are tables and a pavilion

Recreational Facilities:
Features and amenities include access to the walking trails including the Waterfront Walkway, Maffeo Sutton Inclusive Playground, Swy-a- Lana lagoon and swimming beach (no lifeguards), Swy-A-Lana Lagoon Fishing Pier, Lions Pavilion covered stage, Spirit Square, Basketball court, ferry access to Saysutshun (Newcastle Island Marine) Provincial Park, and washrooms.

Monuments/Statues: There is a Statue of Frank Ney, longtime Mayor of Nanaimo and other monuments.

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): The washroom building is mural, temporary art is rotated through the Park. A Welcome Pole was added in 2021

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: The Lagoon is tidal and provides a beach for swimming from.

Special Events: The park hosts countless community special events. Some of the repeating ones are Concerts in the Park, The Silly Boat Races, Breast cancer survivors' Dragon boat Races.

Traditional Geocaches:
Nanaimo Bastion Bonus Cache Mystery Cache GC8YKQJ Ney or Yay? The Statue of Frank Ney Traditional Geocache GC8667G Nanaimo Harbour - The Nanaimo Group EarthCache GC5GV2C