La Casa Mariana Pineda será museo y sede feminista - Granada, Andalucía, España
New female house
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The central Granada building where Mariana Pineda lived until she was taken to the scaffold to die executed will become a museum dedicated to remembering the figure of this 19th-century character from April next year and will also serve as the venue for seminars and meetings of female groups.

Granada City Council plans to finish the rehabilitation works on the building next January.

In the historical room there will be works of art, objects and books related to the republican heroine and documents of liberalism and feminism. To collect all this, the City Council is in talks with institutions and individuals.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 09/24/2002