RM: 33465 - Woning - Schoonhoven
The house at the Haven 66 in Schoonhoven has it's origins in the Medieval era.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Volgens de beschrijving van het rijksmonumentenregister betreft het een pand met een gepleisterde lijstgevel uit het derde kwart van de 19e eeuw. De woning heeft een schilddak. De vensters hebben geprofileerde omlijstingen. Volgens de tekst op het raam is in het pand is het pand Middeleeuws en dateert het uit ongeveer 1400. Het achterhuis is uit de 16e eeuw. Het huis is lange tijd in gebruik geweest door het koeknbakkers en olieslagersgilde.

De kleurige winkelpui op de begane grond is ontworpen in de kleuren van ‘De Stijl’, bekend van Mondriaan en Rietveld. De winkelpui is ontworpen door de lokale architect Died Visser en is gemaakt in 1930.

ENG From source
According to the description of the national monument register, it concerns a building with a plastered cornice from the third quarter of the 19th century. The house has a hipped roof. The windows have profiled frames. According to the text on the window, the building is medieval and dates from about 1400. The secret annex is from the 16th century. The house has been used for a long time by the biscuit bakers and oil butchers guild.

The colorful shopfront on the ground floor is designed in the colors of 'De Stijl', known from Mondriaan and Rietveld. The storefront was designed by local architect Died Visser and was built in 1930.

Monument Number: 33465

Address of this Rijksmonument: