Freuchie Parish Church - Fife, Scotland
Church of Scotland denomination building, built in a Gothic style in 1876 in the Fife village of Freuchie.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The village of Freuchie lies in the heart of the Kingdom of Fife in eastern Scotland, and a church was built in its centre to accommodate a growing congregation in 1876. The church was built in a gothic style by Robert Baldie and featured a broach spire facing the village's High Street.

The building is of sandstone with a slated roof and the principal north elevation facing the street features the tower and north gable. The gable has three stained glass lancet windows, with a wheel-headed cross on its apex. The tower on the north-east corner has a broad arched door at its foot, with above, a plate tracery arrangement featuring two thin lancets. A clockface is above this, and sits below an octagonal belfry. The spire rises above.

Both east and west elevations have five lancet windows, and the south elevation to the rear, which is partially obscured by the gable ended vestry, has two stained glass lancets. Also to the rear are a session house and vestry, with a hall added in the early 20th century.

The building is of the Church of Scotland denomination, and there is a service at 11.15am on Sundays.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship