Hazardville United Methodist Church - Enfield, CT
18T E 703943 N 4651164
The Romanesque Revival style Hazardville United Methodist Church is located at 330 Hazard Avenue in the Hazardville section of Enfield, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Methodists were the first church group to become active in the Hazardville section of Enfield. They built their first church n 1853 on Main and Cedar Streets. In 1872, with the financial support of Col. Augustus Hazard, the owner of the local powder mill and founder of Hazardville, they built their present brick and brownstone church in the Romanesque Revival style. (visit link)

The church has a south facing main block and a tower on the southeast corner. Steps on the south and east side of the tower lead up to the main entrance of the church set within a rounded arch. Above the entrance is a pair of windows with rounded tops. The belfry section is separated by a course of crenellated brickwork. The louvered windows are set within a brick pentagon. Above is a octagonal tapered spire topped with a weather vane.

The main block of the church has a gable roof. The gable side has crenellated brickwork and a large three-part stained glass window which is framed by brick columns topped by white pinnacles. Beyond the columns are windows with rounded tops. The southwest corner has a shorter brick column topped with a larger white pinnacle.

The west side of the building is four bays wide with large stained glass windows at each bay. The east side has the tower at the first bay and three stained glass windows. In 1923, a three story addition was built in the rear of the church that is used for auxiliary activities.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1872