Musée des Beaux-Arts - Calais, France
31U E 419328 N 5645634
[EN] The Museum of Fine Arts, inaugurated in 1966, is the work of architect Paul Pamart. [FR] Le Musée des beaux-arts, inauguré en 1966, est l’œuvre de l’architecte Paul Pamart.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Museum of Fine Arts and Lace in Calais became the Museum of Fine Arts in Calais in June 2009. The lace collection was transferred to the international city of lace and fashion in Calais.

Its clear and bright spaces bring together, on two levels and more than 1,600 m2, collections of paintings, drawings, sculptures and photographs from the 16th to the 21st centuries.

On the ground floor, the Rodin room, from Paris to Calais is devoted to the works of the famous sculptor, with studies and variants around the Monument of the Burghers of Calais as well as seven new works on loan from the Rodin Museum since December 2019.

The rooms entitled Calais from here and elsewhere allow you to discover the city, its artists and its territory with 150 works from the collection. There are works by Antoine Barye, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Antoine Bourdelle, Jean Roulland, as well as paintings and drawings by Calais artists, Louis Francia or Henry Lhotellier.

The museum also displays old Flemish paintings and English and French watercolors by artists such as Bonington and Francia who both knew the town.

On the first floor, under the title Alice, her mirror and her wonders, the visitor discovers contemporary works by Philippe Ramette, Jean-Luc Mylayne, Richard Deacon and Richard Wentworth, associated or confronted with older paintings and sculptures, by Balthasar Van der Ast, Jean Dubuffet, Pierre Alechinsky or François Pompon to better exalt the whimsical and offbeat universe of the tales of the English writer Lewis Carroll: Alice in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass."