Country Girl Diner - Chester, VT
18T E 695622 N 4792411
Had one, if not the best Reuben sandwiches at the Country Girl. That was well over 15 years ago and still remember the experience.
Location: Vermont, United States

The Country Girl Diner is a genuine Silk City silver dining car built in Patterson New Jersey in 1944. It's located in Chester Vermont at 46 Vermont Route 103 South.

The diner has been in it's present location since 1966 after some time spent in New Hampshire. Kate and Thom Huntington took ownership in February 2011, and began their adventure of bringing back to life this touchstone of a simpler time. In March of 2017 Their Chef Paul Frasca and his Fiance Jessica Holmes took ownership continuing the dream of preserving The Country Girl's history in their small town community. They were married in The Country Girl January 25,2020. Though a kitchen has been added to the rear of the diner, most elements of the dining car are maintained just as they started for a feel that's a bit different from a modern eatery.

Simple, real food done well is our passion. We serve breakfast and lunch with the occasional creative twist, sourcing local, Vermont foods wherever and whenever possible. Pancakes the size of your plate with Cabot Butter and Maple Syrup from less than a mile away. Our eggs are delivered several times a week from Maple Meadow Farms here in Vermont, and our bacon is thick, and cured country style. We are open 6 days a week for breakfast and lunch.

The pies and baked goods change daily according to the whims of Jess and Carrie. We use King Arthur Flour, Callebaut Chocolate, farm fresh eggs, Cabot butter and Nielson-Massey pure vanilla, because we strongly believe that what ingredients go into our baking should always be of the highest quality to provide the finest flavor! Whatever is on the special board, it's always a happy crew in here!

Starting this June we will be opening our Snack Bar window Thursday- Saturday nights. A simple Snack Bar and Country Creamie menu will be served until 8pm.