City Hall - Hurst, TX
14S E 669689 N 3635054
Nestled in the heart of the DFW metropolitan area, Hurst is 10 miles from downtown Fort Worth and 25 miles from downtown Dallas.

City Website

"The City of Hurst was named after William Letchworth "Uncle Billy" Hurst in 1909. In 1903 "Uncle Billy" agreed to let the railroad lay track connecting Fort Worth and Dallas on his land with the condition that a stop be established there, and a depot built and given his name. The Rock Island Station was built in 1903, and along with the surrounding community, was finally officially given the name Hurst in 1909.

Hurst incorporated as a general law city on September 25, 1952 with a total population of 2,700. Today the population, according to U.S. Census data for 2013, is estimated to be 38,448."

Modern building with lots of glass. Multiple stories but hard to tell how many with all the windows. There are one story wings on each side of main building. The mainly red brick building rests on a white rock base.

Name: City Hall

1505 Precinct Line Rd.