Pathway to Early America
Located on Slemmer Avenue near Hatch Road in the Pensacola Naval Air Station

In 1559, Don Tristan de Luna y Arellano sailed from Vera Cruz to Pensacola Bay in La Florida, to establish as the first permanent colony. The bay, also known as Ochuse and Panzacola, was reached by this sea pathway on August 15, 1559. A hurricane in September destroyed most of the 11 ships, horses, and supplies killing many of the 1000 colonists, soldiers, and servants. This first effort failed by 1561, and would not succeed until 1698 when Ft. San Carlos de Austria and the town of Santa Maria de Galve were built on the present Naval Air Station. The exact location of de Luna's first site is unknown.
Marker Number: None

Date: None

County: Escambia

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: National Society Daughters of the American Colonists, Project of the 2000-2008 Administration. Mary Ann Groome Hepler, National President.