I-81 SB Pa Rest Area - Coat of Arms - Grantville, Pennsylvania
A Pennsylvania coat of arms in a rest area in Pennsylvania.

A plaque on the wall of a rest area off I-81 southbound in Grantville, Pennsylvania hosts the state coat of arms. The plaque is cast metal. Per the Wikipedia description: "The Pennsylvania coat of arms features a shield crested by a North American bald eagle, flanked by horses, and adorned with symbols of Pennsylvania's strengths—a ship carrying state commerce to all parts of the world; a clay-red plough, a symbol of Pennsylvania's rich natural resources; and three golden sheaves of wheat, representing fertile fields and Pennsylvania's wealth of human thought and action. An olive branch and cornstalk cross limbs beneath—symbols of peace and prosperity. The state motto, "Virtue, Liberty and Independence", appears festooned below. Atop the coat of arms is a bald eagle, representing Pennsylvania's loyalty to the United States."

The inscription on the plaque reads:
COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
ERECTED BY
DEPARTMENT OF GENERAL SERVICES
TOM WOLF, GOVENOR
WAREHAUS
CURT TOPPER, SECRETARY
PROFESSIONAL
2020

Bearer of Coat of Arms: County / Region

Full name of the bearer: Coat of Arms of Pennsylvania

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Rest area off I-81 southbound at Grantville, Pa inside the building on the left hand side of the wall.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
The Pennsylvania coat of arms features a shield crested by a North American bald eagle, flanked by horses, and adorned with symbols of Pennsylvania's strengths—a ship carrying state commerce to all parts of the world; a clay-red plough, a symbol of Pennsylvania's rich natural resources; and three golden sheaves of wheat, representing fertile fields and Pennsylvania's wealth of human thought and action. An olive branch and cornstalk cross limbs beneath—symbols of peace and prosperity. The state motto, "Virtue, Liberty and Independence", appears festooned below. Atop the coat of arms is a bald eagle, representing Pennsylvania's loyalty to the United States. Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_and_coat_of_arms_of_Pennsylvania

325 Shells Church Rd Grantville, Pennsylvania 17028