Monument aux morts - Wissant, France
31U E 405961 N 5637932
[EN] The Monument is located next to the Saint-Nicolas Church, in front of the town hall and pays tribute to the soldiers of the First World War. [FR] Le Monument est situé à côté de l'Eglise Saint-Nicolas, devant la mairie et rend hommage aux soldats de la Première Guerre mondiale.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"This monument was erected by public subscription and inaugurated on June 25, 1922.

In the middle of a quadrilateral located along the road, formed on the right by the church, in the background by the town hall, on the left by the post and telegraph offices, is erected the monument to the memory of the dead children of the commune. in the field of honour. It consists of a quadrangular pedestal surmounted by a bronze hairy, in the attitude of rest, the weapon at the foot, facing the road.

Below, a rose wreath is engraved, surrounded by a tricolor ribbon. On a marble slab is the following inscription: the commune of Wissant to its children who died in the field of honor, war 1914-1918.

Two plaques affixed to the sides indicate the names of the 53 soldiers from Wissant who fell in defense of the country. The monument is surrounded by an ornate iron and wood gate.

Inscriptions

THE COMMUNE OF

WISSANT

TO HIS CHILDREN

DEAD IN FIELD OF HONOR

WAR 1914-1918

The dead CAROUX François, LECLERCQ Léon, PICHON Maurice, DETANT Louis, BRUNET Louis, DELPLANQUE Eugène, BARBAUX Joseph, PICHON Gustave, LEULIETTE Georges, BODART Louis, HONVAULT Antoine, CARON Albert, DEZOTEUX Théodore, BEAUGRAND François, PICHON Arthur, DUPONT Émile, DETANT Charles, LEDET Jean, BAUDE François, NOYELLE Alfred, SIAME Jean-Marie, LEULIETTE Émile, TERNISIEN Emmanuel, DEZOTEUX Pierre, LEFEBVRE Léon, DEZOTEUX Alexandre, DEVRED Eugène, DARRE Constant, DEZOTEUX Auguste, LEDET Jean-Marie, PICHON Ernest, LEJEUNE Louis, NOYELLE Georges, PORQUET Louis, LEFEBVRE Louis, COUSTILLIER Georges, DUCLOY François, LAPIERRE Louis, BERTHET Gabriel, POUILLY Jules, DUVAL Louis, CHEVALIER Joseph, CHEVALIER Louis, CHEVALIER Antoine, COZE Charles, MARTIN Léon, VANLAER Jacques, DEZOTEUX Jules, HONVAULT Louis, POURRE Louis Jean-Baptiste, LEDET Louis, POURRE Louis, MENU Auguste, PICQUENDAR Louis.

"