Puente de las Chirimías - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 447589 N 4114842
Se construyó, o reconstruyó, entre los siglos XVII y XVIII. It was built, or rebuilt, between the 17th and 18th centuries.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

es: "Este puente tiene un arco de medio punto, y está en el Paseo de los Tristes, junto a la Casa de las Chirimías por eso posee este nombre. Es una obra moderna de ladrillo y mampuesto, realizada en 1882. Sustituyó a otro más antiguo, documentado al menos a principios del siglo XIX.

Junto al puente, en cuyas inmediaciones se ubicó la desaparecida Puerta de Guadix, se conservan restos de la muralla islámica del barrio de los Axares (Ajsaris). Del otro lado está la visiñon casi fantasmal del antiguo Hotel reuma, con aspecto de caja-casa de muñecas abierto en 1910 y cerrado poco después por esxtrañas curcunstancias."

en: "This bridge has a semicircular arch, and it is on the Paseo de los Tristes, next to the Casa de las Chirimías, that is why it has this name. It is a modern work of brick and masonry, carried out in 1882. It replaced an older one, documented at least at the beginning of the 19th century.

Next to the bridge, in the vicinity of which the disappeared Guadix Gate was located, there are remains of the Islamic wall of the Axares neighborhood (Ajsaris). On the other side is the almost ghostly vision of the old Hotel Reuma, with the appearance of a box-dollhouse opened in 1910 and closed shortly after due to strange circumstances."

Length of bridge: 17.5 m

Height of bridge: 6 m