Samppalinnan musiikkipaviljonki - Turku, Finland
Samppalinnan ravintolan yhteydessä oleva perinteinen esiintymislava. A traditional bandshell connected to the Samppalinna restaurant.
Location: Finland

[FIN] Ravintolan rakennutti kauppaneuvos Pehr Cerelius Rettig Samppalinnanpuistoon, Aurajoen rannalla tuolloin sijainneen ylemmän höyrylaivasataman vierelle. Rettig lahjoitti ravintolan Turun kaupungille joulukuussa 1866. Lahjakirjan ehtoja mukaillen perustettiin ravintolan tuotoilla Samppalinnanrahasto, joka myönsi varoja ravintolaa ympäröivien mäen ja jokirannan kaunistamiseen. Ravintolaan rakennettiin 1890-luvulla musiikkipaviljonki rahaston varoilla.

[Source: Wikipedia]
(visit link)

Nykyinen musiikkipaviljonki toimii kesäisin Samppalinna-nimisen viihderavintolan esiintymislavana. Ympärivuotuista ravintolatoimintaa ei alueella ole enää. Alueelle joutuu esitysten aikana ostamaan sisäänpääsylipun. Monien festivaalien yhteydessä samaa paikkaa on käytetty esiintymisiin. (visit link)

[EN] The restaurant was built by Commercial Counselor Pehr Cerelius Rettig in Samppalinnanpuisto, next to the upper steamship harbor on the banks of the Aura River at the time. Rettig donated the restaurant to the city of Turku in December 1866. In accordance with the terms of the gift book, the Samppalinna Fund was established with the proceeds of the restaurant, which provided funds for the beautification of the hill and river bank surrounding the restaurant. A music pavilion was built in the restaurant in the 1890s with the funds of the fund.
[Source: Wikipedia] (visit link)

The current music pavilion serves as a performance stage for the entertainment restaurant Samppalinna during the summer. There are no more year-round restaurants in the area. You will have to buy an entrance ticket to the area during the performances. For many festivals, the same venue has been used for performances. (visit link)
Check here if the structure has a roof (required for posting): yes