William Stanley Overlook - Housatonic River Walk - Great Barrington, Massachusetts
18T E 635519 N 4672904
The William Stanley Overlook is at the eastern end of the upstream section of the Housatonic River Walk in Great Barrington, Massachusetts. An information sign on the small viewing deck accompanies the landscaped cul-de-sac.

The William Stanley Overlook is at the eastern end of the upstream section of the the Housatonic River Walk in Great Barrington, Massachusetts. An information sign on the small viewing deck accompanies the landscaped cul-de-sac.

Across the meandering river from this spot are the remains of stacked stone foundation where, in 1886, William Stanley created an innovative electricity distribution system in his laboratory. Based in former rubberwear factory, Stanley's alternating-current transformer powered lights in offices and stores on Main Street in Great Barrington. During the next decade, Stanley establish a manufacturing facility in 20 miles north in Pittsfield, Massachusetts, which developed into the General Electric Company. Visit the overlook to learn about his Edison direct-current system competition installed on South Main Street, too.

"The River Walk is a project of the Great Barrington Land Conservancy. The Conservancy oversees the leases and easements granting public access to the trail, on behalf of the local community. Greenagers tend to River Walk’s daily care. In 2009, River Walk was designated as a National Recreation Trail." (Source: Great Barrington Land Conservancy brochure)

The free river walk is open to the public during daylight hours. The upstream section extends about 1/4 mile east from 195 Main Street to the William Stanley Overlook. Enter and exit the path via the stairs at Riverbank House and south Church parking lot only. Park along Main Street.

Type of overlook: trail

Picnic tables: no

Benches: no

Water/restrooms: no

Overlook designation: Designated

Elevation: 10.00

View:
View of the Housatonic River along a trail building and land/water reclamation project since 1988 and an historic location - the former William Stanley laboratory where he created a pioneering electrical distribution for Great Barrington, Massachusetts.