Organ Broerenkerk - Zwolle, NL
32U E 302908 N 5822158
Organ inside the former church named "Broerenkerk" located at Achter de Broeren 1 in Zwolle, The Netherlands.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

"The wealthy bachelor and churchwarden Pieter Queijsen (1755-1831) donated at the end of his life both the Broerenkerk ( 1824) and the Bethlehemkerk ( 1826) a precious organ. The instrument in the Broerenkerk was built by the Zwolle organ builder J.C. Scheuer. The organ is largely still in its original state. Flanked by two statues with a trumpet, King David with harp crowns the main work of the organ.

The Broerenkerk is a wonderful example of repurposing. The House of the Word from 1466 of the old "predickheren clooster complex" has become a house for the word again with its current destination. Since 1465 the Dominicans had been present in the city. In order to found a monastery, a narrow strip of land, completely surrounded by water, was acquired north of the walled city. Construction traces and dendrochronological dating show that the construction of the church started in or shortly after 1466. Annual accounts from that year indicate that there was a "çhoer" (choir). In 1512, with the completion of the construction of the nave, the church was completed. The church then consisted of a two-aisled nave and a single choir with a three-sided closure. In June 1580 Zwolle was plagued by looting and iconoclasm. The Dominicans were sent out of the city that year by the city council. The church fell into disrepair. However, the burial continued as usual. In 1640 the Broerenkerk was again put into use, this time for Protestant worship. With short interruptions, the Broerenkerk kept this function until 1982. Then the church came into the hands of the municipality of Zwolle. In the following years the church was used for small events. After years of preparation and implementation, Waanders in de Broeren started in the spring of 2013. The concept of Waanders is better suited to the changed market conditions and consumer buying behavior than the usual bookstore."
Source and more information: (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments