Holy Trinity Episcopal Church - Enfield, CT
18T E 704244 N 4651199
The Gothic Revival style Holy Trinity Episcopal Church, née St. Mary's Episcopal Church, is located at 383 Hazard Avenue in the Hazardville section of Enfield, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The St. Mary's Episcopal Church was designed by Chauncey Graham and built in 1863 in the Gothic Revival style with funds donated by Augustus G. Hazard, a gunpowder manufacturer and founder of the village of Hazardville. IN In 2007, Calvary Church, Suffield, and St. Mary's and St. Andrew's Churches in Enfield merged to form a the new Holy Trinity Parish and St. Mary's Church changed its name to Holy Trinity Church to form the new Holy Trinity Parish. (visit link)

The entrance to Holy Trinity Church is located at the base of a tower on the southwest corner of the main block of the church. A set of steps leads up to the red double door entrance which is framed by a brick Gothic arch. Above the entrance is a tall belfry with louvered windows set within a brick Gothic arch. At the top of the tower is a tall tapered octagonal spire with four alternating closed dormers, at the base, with gable roofs topped by crosses a cross on top.

The main block has a gable roof and is four bays wide beyond the tower. Each bay is separated by a brick and brownstone column and contains a large Gothic glass window. The gable ends have a triple set of palladian style Gothic windows with a circular window below the apex. Below the roof line is decorative brickwork.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No