Casa de Ágreda - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 447282 N 4114833
Una gran casa en las angostas calles del Albaicín A great house in the narrow streets of the Albaicín
Location: Andalucía, Spain

es: "La casa de Ágreda es una de las casas-palacio más importantes del siglo XVI en nuestra ciudad. La elevada situación social del dueño —don Diego de Agreda, regidor de la ciudad y caballero de la Orden de Santiago— se manifiesta en el tamaño y decoración de la portada, que contrasta con la estrechez de la calle a la que se abre.

Sus columnas toscanas pareadas y la decoración con pirámides son propias del estilo herreriano. Al fondo del amplio zaguán hay un retablo que señala el banco de piedra donde, según la tradición, solía descansar San Juan de Dios. El patio se adosa lateralmente al zaguán y se organiza con galerías sobre columnas. En el interior hay varias techumbres de estilo mudéjar."

en: "The house of Ágreda is one of the most important palace-houses of the 16th century in our city. The high social status of the owner —Don Diego de Agreda, city councilor and knight of the Order of Santiago— is manifested in the size and decoration of the portal, which contrasts with the narrowness of the street to which it opens.

Its paired Tuscan columns and decoration with pyramids are typical of the Herrerian style. At the end of the wide hall there is an altarpiece that indicates the stone bench where, according to tradition, Saint John of God used to rest. The courtyard is attached laterally to the hall and is organized with galleries on columns. Inside there are several Mudejar-style ceilings."