Convento de Santa Inés - Granada, Andalucía, España
It was founded in the first half of the 16th century
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"In the 16th century, after the seizure of the Kingdom of Granada, the wealthy and religious classes began to occupy the city's neighbourhoods. In the neighborhood of San Pedro is the Convent of Sta. Inés. In this old Nasrid neighborhood of Haxaris, there are also Mudejar buildings along with others of Muslim origin.

The convent of Santa Inés is located in front of Casa Ágreda and occupies an entire block. The set is of great interest in its forms, situation, and is of singular artistic value. The Pilarejo de Ágreda is attached to one of its walls .

This convent was founded around 1525 by Mr. Bazán, a priest who acquired the property to dedicate it to a beguinage, "recollection of young women", and a meeting place for some "good" ladies who kept cloisters. It was also used for religious ceremonies.

In 1572 the Archbishop of Granada granted them the rule of Santa Ana, becoming the Franciscan Poor Clares Convent. It was attached to the parish of Saint Peter and Saint Paul .

The lords of Ágreda were the protectors of the convent , supplying everything they needed. It had on its main altar a crucified Christ highly revered by the people of Granada.

The convent is made up of three courtyard-houses, two of them from the 16th century, and a central complex formalized in the 19th and 20th centuries.

One of these patio-houses is configured around a central rectangular cloister , and is raised on another older one, of Nasrid origin. This consisted of a hall, a patio with columns and rooms on the sides. In the 17th century it was extended to build a funerary chapel where the lords of Ágreda and some of their descendants were buried. Later, an adjoining patio-house was added through a double gallery. In 1885 the central three-storey building was added, which overlooks Calle Carnero.

Finally, in 1930 a building was built between the two houses from the 16th century, made up of a semi-basement and two floors.

The Convent of Santa Inés was abandoned around 1950 when it was declared in ruins. A few years later, the Workers Brothers of María partially rehabilitated it to dedicate it to a home for children without resources, and which they later moved to Carretera de Málaga.

In 1999 they signed an agreement with the IMFE and the Heritage Foundation of the Albayzín, to reuse and adapt the house-patio of the Convent, and dedicate it to the Andalusian School for the Recovery of Heritage."

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Convento Santa Inés

Cta. de Sta inés, 5