St. Patrick's Church - Coleraine, Northern Ireland
St. Patrick's Church of Ireland is in the town centre.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

St. Patrick's is part of the Anglican Diocese of Connor. Strangely, the signboards on site contained no information to identify the church.

The following architectural description is taken from the Church of Ireland website. Cruciform on Early Christian site. Chancel, N transept, vestry, S aisle by Welland, 1851. Remodelling in Late-Pointed gothic by Drew, 1883-85, including N aisle and large tower. 5-light E and 4-light W windows with panel tracery.

According to the Coleraine 400th Celebration website, St Patrick’s Church is the oldest standing building in Coleraine today. In the 1990s archaeologists discovered its medieval foundations, which can be seen inside today. The Honourable The Irish Society made improvements to St Patrick’s by 1613, and presented a communion plate and chalice to the Church. The church was re-built between 1883 – 1885, with alterations made to the interior in the 1990s.

Both inside and outside the Church are memorials and gravestones which pay tribute to people who lived in Coleraine in the 17th century. These include familiar family names such as Dodington, Rowley, Beresford, Munro and Hamilton.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No