Former Methodist Chapel - Cauldon, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK
The former Methodist Chapel is now a residential property located on Stoney Lane in Cauldon.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Gables was a former Primitive Methodist Chapel.
The chapel was in the Cheadle Primitive Methodist circuit. (visit link)

A photograph of the chapel that was taken from a glass slide in the collection at Englesea Brook Museum that dates from c.1915-35, can be seen at the following link. (visit link)

The chapel was built on land donated by the North Staffordshire Railway, and paid for by The Flintshire Presbyterian Church. With diminishing numbers the Chapel transferred to the Primitive Methodists and later became a Methodist Chapel. Services ceased in the early 1950’s and the building was converted into a private house in the early 1970’s.
1911-1969: baptism register, minutes, accounts and Sunday school record book for the chapel are held at Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Archive Service: Staffordshire County Record Office ref D3936/2