Kreuz an der Oberstraße - Brühl, NRW, Germany
32U E 353158 N 5629913
DE: Dieses Wegekreuz befindet sich an der Ecke "Oberstraße" und "Am Falter" im Brühler Stadtteil Schwadorf. EN: This Christian cross is located on the corner of "Oberstraße" and "Am Falter" in the Schwadorf district of Brühl.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: An der Ecke der beiden Straßen "Oberstraße" und "Am Falter" im Brühler Stadtteil Schwadorf befindet sich ein denkmalgeschütztes Wegekreuz. Das Monument mit einer Gesamthöhe von etwa 2,5m befindet sich in einer Nische etwas abseits der Straße direkt vor dem Bolzplatz. Durch den Schutzzaun des Bolzplatzes kann man den etwa 100m entfernten Kirchturm von St. Severin erkennen. Das Schlichte Kreuz wurde aus Sandstein gefertigt, die etwa 40cm große Christusfigur besteht aus einem Gussmetall. Am Fuße des Kreuzes befindet sich eine kleine Platform, auf der eine Kerze steht.

Das Kreuz befindet sich auf einem weiteren Block mit einer zweiteiligen Inschrift auf der Vorderseite. Der erste Teil ist in Latein gehalten und bezieht sich auf den Vers 29 des 1. Johannes-Evangeliums: "ECCE AGNUS DEI. ECCE QUI TOLLIT PECCATUM MUNDI!" (Sehet das Lamm Gottes. Sehet wie es tilgt die Sünden der Welt!). Darunter ist dann noch der Stifter des Kreuzes ("Errichtet von Johann Orth") und das Stiftungsjahr 1863 angegeben.

EN: At the corner of the two streets "Oberstraße" and "Am Falter" in the Schwadorf district of Brühl there is a listed wayside cross. The monument with a total height of about 2.5m is located in a niche a little off the street directly in front of the soccer field. Through the protective fence of the soccer field you can see the church tower of St. Severin, about 100m away. The simple cross was made of sandstone, the approximately 40cm tall figure of Christ is made of a cast metal. At the foot of the cross is a small platform with a candle on it.

The cross is placed on another block with a two-part inscription on the front. The first part is in Latin and refers to verse 29 of the 1st John Gospel: "ECCE AGNUS DEI. ECCE QUI TOLLIT PECCATUM MUNDI!" (Behold the Lamb of God. Behold how it blots out the sins of the world!). Below that is the name of the donor of the cross ("Errichtet von Johann Orth") and the year of the foundation, 1863.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Sandstone cross with a metallic figure of Christ

Describe the location:
A small alcove just off the crossroads. Behind the cross is the soccer field and you can also see the church tower of St. Severin about 100m away.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/1863