Conimicut Shoals Lighthouse - Narragansett Bay - Warwick, Rhode Island
19T E 303862 N 4621055
The Conimicut Light was established in 1868 off Conimicut Point at the entrance to the Providence River from Narragansett Bay in Warwick, Rhode Island. This metal marker mounted to a boulder at Conimicut Point Park conveys some of its history.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Conimicut Shoals Lighthouse

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places
March 30, 1988

The Conimicut Light, a symbol of Rhode Island's rich maritime heritage, is associated with a long history of efforts to protect shipping in and out of the rocky waters of Narragansett Bay, and with the creation of transportation routes that have played a major role in the development of Rhode Island.

Established in 1868 off Conimicut Point at the entrance to the Providence River, Conimicut Light is significant as an important navigational aid for vessels en route to Providence and as the first light in Narragansett Bay to be built offshore. The present tower, which dates from 1883, is also an architecturally significant, caisson-type lighthouse and an excellent example of nineteenth century engineering and prefabricated cast iron construction.

Conveyed to the City of Warwick from the United States Department of the Interior
September 29, 2004
Scott Avedisian, Mayor
Joseph J. Solomon, Council President

Note: The coordinates for this Waymark are at the site of the plaque as it stands in Conimicut Point Park, not the lighthouse. The sign is 1 km west of the lighthouse, across the bay at the eastern end of the point on a grassy picnic area slightly above the beach.