Merrill Tavern - 1794 - Lee, MA
18T E 641559 N 4681956
The Federal and Greek Revival style Merrill Tavern, now known as the Merrill Inn, is locate at 1565 Pleasant Street in the South Lee section of Lee, MA.

Originally, the Merrill Tavern was a two story high building built in 1794 to a Federal/Greek Revival style desiged by architect Fletcher Steele as a residence built by Major General Joseph Whiton who served during the War of 1812 and once owned by socialite Mabel Choate. The building was bought by the Merrill family in 1815 and a tavern was added. In 1838, a porch was added to the first two floors and a third story was added to the building as a ballroom.

The Merrill Tavern was sold in 1918 and converted into a inn and subsequently into a bed and breakfast. It was then acquired by the 20th century by the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, now Historic New England, and transformed into a museum. Currently it is privately owned with a preservation easement held by Historic New England.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1794

Full Inscription (unless noted above):