Lesser Town Bridge Towers by Carl Robert Croll - Prague, Czech Republic
The west side of the Charles Bridge and Lesser Town Bridge Towers
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The main motif of the painting are Lesser Town Bridge Towers and west bridgehead of the Charles Bridge.

These two stylistically different towers, connected by a gate, form the entrance to the Lesser Town from the Charles Bridge. The smaller tower is Romanesque, dating from the 12th century; its current Renaissance appearance dates to 1591. The taller Late Gothic tower from 1464 is based on the architecture of Parlér's Old Town Bridge Tower. From its viewing gallery, you get a stunning view of the flowing Vltava River and the historical city centre.

Carl Robert Croll (21 November 1800 Kaditz near Dresden - 3 November 1863 Prague) was a German landscape and vedute painter of the Romantic period.

You can find this painting in book 'Zapomenuté obrazy' (visit link)

Artist: Carl Robert Croll